NOTICE OF 42 U.S.C. 1301(d) EXCEPTION: FORMAL OBJECTION
[…] There is no disputing that ___________________ County Support and Collections is currently carrying out provisions of Title IV of the Social Security Act on behalf of my child, which must immediately cease and desist, because of an unauthorized assignment of rights. As the other fit parent, I object to all Title IV SSA services. This congressionally enacted federal right, which applies to me in this case, states:

 

42 U.S.C. 1301 (d): “Nothing in this act shall be construed as authorizing any federal official, agent, or representative, in carrying out any of the provisions of this act, to take charge of any child over the objection of either parents of such child, or of the person standing in loco parentis to such child.”

 

The United States Constitution also clarifies my right to this federal provision, stating:

 

14th Amendment, Section 1: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.”